Page 1 of 1

Creating pawns

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:23 pm
by zany_001
That would be really good, and possibly not too hard.

Re: Creating pawns

Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 9:21 am
by QuestOfDreams
Sorry, I have no idea what you are talking about. What is it that you're asking for? :?:

Re: Creating pawns

Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:25 am
by zany_001
In RF, you can't create pawns. If there was a command to create pawns at a script point, that would be really good. Sorry about my other post, I thought I canceled it.

Re: Creating pawns

Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:15 pm
by EVG
lol not very specific, pawns the chess piece or pawn the language/source program?

Re: Creating pawns

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 2:51 am
by zany_001
In RF, pawns are the scriptable characters, normally represented by an animated model known as an actor. Currently you can't use a command like createPawn(0,0,500,20,perfectAI)

The bommand would be
CreatePawn(xaxis,yaxis,zaxis,hps,script)

Maybe without the HP variable.

Re: Creating pawns

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 1:41 pm
by Jay
Better let it have an entityname instead of a hp variable ;) This way we could use

ENTITYNAME="Whatever";
CreatePawn(X,Y,Z,ENTITYNAME,SCRIPT);

AddAttribute("health",ENTITYNAME);
...

or even

(@ENTITYNAME).HP=500;
(@ENTITYNAME).MAXHP=500;
(@ENTITYNAME).MP=200;
(@ENTITYNAME).MAXMP=200;

(The second accesses the fields of the pawn rather than its attributes e.g. HP [200] at the beginning of a script)

Must be going now.

Re: Creating pawns

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:32 pm
by metal_head
It would be cool if a CreatePawn.ini comes with the command CreatePawn, that way you'll be able to describe the pawn in the CreatePawn (not like pawn description, but like entity description - which script to assign to it etc.) so we put the name of the description in the CreatePawn command :)