PlayerScale issue, 3rd person camera issue AND skydome issue

Post topics regarding Level Building/Design and Entity Usage with Reality Factory
Post Reply
User avatar
psYco
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:55 am
Location: England

PlayerScale issue, 3rd person camera issue AND skydome issue

Post by psYco »

Well I have been playing around with the levels and stuff and I have had a few problems.

1.) I set up a teleporter and a teleporter target and set the offset to true so that you would come out at the same angle as you went in, but I encounterd a problem when I go in the screen flickers black for a few secs before you are teleported to the other side... witch is a problem since I wanted it too feel like you are going on and on and on forever when In fact you are just looping.

2.) I have taken sum ones advice (sorry I forgot who it was) who said that in order to create nice large worlds that can still be renderd in RF you can just scale the world and the player. Well I set the world scale to 0.3 and the player actor scale and the player scale to 0.3 BUT then when I play every thing looks gr8 in 1st Person but when I switch to 3rd person then I see this;

Image

The fact he is lying down I have fixed but the camera is still tooo high and when you walk forward your comfortable camera angle wont even allow you to see you player.

3.) The third issue im having is also about the 3rd player camera. It seems to be fine when you come out of 1st person it works ok untill you walk a little and stop cause the moment you release a movement key the camera moves back and away! So you cant see the player properly :x is it possible to adjust the camera and make it stay behind and just above head height of the player???

This is how it goes when yu release a movement key for sum reason (this is in a level with no player or world scaling and as you can see I fixed the actor rotation)

Image

3.) My final problem is getting the sky dome to work. I have set the entity in the middle of the level (my level is inside a big hollow box just for compiling cause if you dont have a sealed box around the level it does not compile for sum reason) and here is how I set up the entity;

Image

and here is the script im using;

Code: Select all

{
	Start[ ()
	{
                SetHeightOrigin(-1000);
                SetLandscapeSize(4000);
		SetSkyDome(1000, 128);
                SetDesiredTriangles(1024);
                SetTerrain("flat.bmp", "desert256.bmp");
                SetDistanceFromSunFactor(4000);
                SetTwilightDistanceFromHorizon(0.6);
                SetLocation(920, 10, 16, 23);
                SetTwilightColor(255, 101, 114, 255); 
                SetSkyColor(116, 208, 241, 255);
		SetTimeScale(512);
		DisableSun(false);
                SetSunColor(255, 226, 146, 255);
                SetSunScale(8);
                SetAmbientLightColor(128, 128, 128, 128); 
                DisableCloud(false);
                UseSkyFog(false);
	} ]

	Run[ ()
	{
		SetWindDirection("northeast");
	} ]
}
The script is in the scripts file and is named Sky2 and i got it from the examples file that comes in the script folder, I tried to use the default one and it didnt work either so I edited it by just changing the scale variables since I thawt mabey it was too big and not fitting inside my level box. Here is the original script I tried;

Code: Select all

{
	Start[ ()
	{
                SetHeightOrigin(-1000);
                SetLandscapeSize(40200);
		SetSkyDome(4920, 128);
                SetDesiredTriangles(1024);
                SetTerrain("flat.bmp", "desert256.bmp");
                SetDistanceFromSunFactor(40200);
                SetTwilightDistanceFromHorizon(0.6);
                SetLocation(920, 10, 16, 23);
                SetTwilightColor(255, 101, 114, 255); 
                SetSkyColor(116, 208, 241, 255);
		SetTimeScale(512);
		DisableSun(false);
                SetSunColor(255, 226, 146, 255);
                SetSunScale(8);
                SetAmbientLightColor(128, 128, 128, 128); 
                DisableCloud(false);
                UseSkyFog(true);
	} ]

	Run[ ()
	{
		SetWindDirection("northeast");
	} ]
}
Thank you very much for reading this I really need some help. :(
User avatar
Juutis
Posts: 1511
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:46 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Juutis »

A solution to 2.):

Mess around with 3rd person camera settings in the install\camera.ini.
I'll try to find a solution to the other problems later.

***EDIT***
What's wrong with your skydome?
Pain is only psychological.
User avatar
psYco
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:55 am
Location: England

Post by psYco »

Thanks I never knew that the camera ini could change the view of the 3rd Person camera thanks! Ill take a look :)

And the problem with the sky dome is that its not there! I cant see it, its just like when the entity wasnt there. And I know its at least ''ON'' cause the first time i tried to run It it crashed and said It could not find some cloud pic or something so I added the ''terrain'' folder from my full un alterd RF install to my bitmaps folder (I had deleted it.)

Oh and thanks for the help!
User avatar
Juutis
Posts: 1511
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:46 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Juutis »

Try setting a farclip plane (in the EnvironmentSetup entity I think) and making the cube that you have around your level so big that it is clipped.
I'm not sure about this, it's just a guess. But it might work. :)
Pain is only psychological.
Jay
RF Dev Team
Posts: 1232
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jay »

Just a guess, you coud disable all of the skybox-parts(i mean, like left, right, bottom, top...) and then see if it works.

Hope this helps. :)
Everyone can see the difficult, but only the wise can see the simple.
-----
User avatar
psYco
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:55 am
Location: England

Post by psYco »

what do you mean? Im not using a sky box im using a sky dome...
Jay
RF Dev Team
Posts: 1232
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jay »

I mean that on the pictures it looks like a skybox vecause there are corners. The skydome did not have corners, if i remember correctly
Everyone can see the difficult, but only the wise can see the simple.
-----
User avatar
Spyrewolf
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 4:53 am
Location: Wellington::New Zealand

Post by Spyrewolf »

To use the skydome it is still encompassed by a "box", you need to flag the face's as sky that you want the dome to show up on,

make sure you have all the bitmaps in the terrain folder in the bitmap folder if not just create a 256x256 bmp's for your sky, for flat a grey 256x256 and a terrain tex for desert256.bmp and name them accordingly

if you have skybox faces in the sky tab delete the images out as the two sky images will conflict,

currently im working on a more advanced skydome via scripting i will post the .SDK for the advanced skydome soon. it will have dynamic weather, cloudy, weather rain, fine, and fog and once physic's is in place possibly wind.

just need to see how flexible it is whether is worth going this way it looks good so far
User avatar
psYco
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:55 am
Location: England

Post by psYco »

@Jay: Oh sorry I see what confused you, those pics are to describe my camera issues (witch I think Ive solved) and the only pic about the skydome was the lil pic of the entity info box.

Thanks for the help every one! I have got my sky box working but am still having problems.

1.)I get strange lines along the edges of the sky image that are still there even when I set up the image as seemless with ''TextureMaker TM'' You can see the lines in the below image.

Image

2.)I cant seem to find where the sky.bmp is defined :? Is it in the script because it is not present (or at least I cant see it) in the sample script Sky2. I only got it working with my own pic by replacing the one in the terrain folder. But I would like to be able to define a different sky for each level, and make them of a higher resolution.

3.)Are there already ways of creating clouds that float in the sky or even a fog (not like the distance fogging) but like the fog in games like Call of Duty 2, it creates a nice ''industrial'' ambiance when you have a light ''smog''

@Spyrewolf: That (your advanced skydome effects) sounds very interesting, and I would love to get my hands on some more effects that can make it that much more realistic. I hope it comes with a bit of a tutorial though. :wink:
User avatar
Spyrewolf
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 4:53 am
Location: Wellington::New Zealand

Post by Spyrewolf »

try adding this command here

SetDesiredTriangles(value);

Set the number of triangles used when creating the terrain or the skydome. A larger number gives more detail but at the cost of rendering speed. Default is 500.

i think the Skydome is a bit too lowpoly this is why your getting lines, the
other thing is to check that you texture does infact tile properly so that is is seamless,
I cant seem to find where the sky.bmp is defined Is it in the script because it is not present (or at least I cant see it) in the sample script Sky2. I only got it working with my own pic by replacing the one in the terrain folder. But I would like to be able to define a different sky for each level, and make them of a higher resolution.
you can just create any sky you would like to and pop it in the terrain folder and just point the script to this command

SetSkyTexture(texture);

Define the bmp file used to texture the skydome
I hope it comes with a bit of a tutorial though
that's gonna be the beauty of it, i'm trying to create it so you should be able to drag and drop it into the editor and customize it very easily
you should be able to set it up in a few click's.
User avatar
psYco
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:55 am
Location: England

Post by psYco »

Wow! with every one making "drag n drop generators" itll make the life of n00bs like me ALOT easier!
User avatar
psYco
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:55 am
Location: England

Post by psYco »

Again thanks for all the help I really apprieciate it! :D

Now I get how the skydome works, but im still trying to find out its possibilitys at the moment...
3.)Are there already ways of creating clouds that float in the sky or even a fog (not like the distance fogging) but like the fog in games like Call of Duty 2, it creates a nice ''industrial'' ambiance when you have a light ''smog''
Thanks again!
Post Reply