Need help with my HUD
-
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:27 am
- Location: PA, USA
Changed the center object to 256x64 and no luck. All I have is this. And that is what I got after I copied the Health code from Hike1 and changed the position and name of the frame and indicator. I can't seem to get more than this no matter what I try.
Think outside the box.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
-
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:27 am
- Location: PA, USA
-
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:27 am
- Location: PA, USA
Cut out the center of the alpha frame? That worked? What do you mean by cut it out?steven8 wrote:They don't have to be a power of 2, as you actually tell the engine what size to draw the image on the screen. You, however, have to cut out the center of the alpha frame to allow the indicator to show. I got it to show by doing that.
Think outside the box.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
But you are using the a_white_frame_center as your alhpa for the frame. I cut out that center rectangle, and the indicator show through. The alpha map has to have a cutout to let the indicator show through. I didn't resize anything.
I'll grab a screen and post it up.
I'll grab a screen and post it up.
Steve Dilworth - Resisting change since 1965!
-
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:27 am
- Location: PA, USA
OHHH I GOT IT! THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!
Now what happened there? The frame alpha overides the indicators alpha? So, the frame alpha goes over the indicator, and since it had the clear center it applied that alpha to the indicator?
Now what happened there? The frame alpha overides the indicators alpha? So, the frame alpha goes over the indicator, and since it had the clear center it applied that alpha to the indicator?
Think outside the box.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
-
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:27 am
- Location: PA, USA
YEAH!! Now with a little tweaking I will get what I want. Thanks again! That was driving me crazy. I just applied the 192,192,192 gray to the center of the a_white_frame and the indicator is the desired transparentcy.
Think outside the box.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
-
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:27 am
- Location: PA, USA
-
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:27 am
- Location: PA, USA
I did what you said, make it white, but that seems to be the white_center showing. I changed player health to 50 in the player.ini and got this:
The same result when I cut the center out of the frame alpha.
Well, I reached my upload limit... Guess I need to delete some pics in other posts... I need to get an online place to post all these images...
The same result when I cut the center out of the frame alpha.
Well, I reached my upload limit... Guess I need to delete some pics in other posts... I need to get an online place to post all these images...
Think outside the box.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
Okay, I've been looking at it. I had a black center, which I though was your indicator, but now that I changed the color, all I had was white. I'm still checking. We are on the right track, but it is not quite right. thing is, also, we were calling it vertical, when it is horizontal. Correct?
Steve Dilworth - Resisting change since 1965!
- QuestOfDreams
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1520
- Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:12 pm
- Location: Austria
- Contact:
Ok, I actually tried your bitmaps and they work fine, but there are 2 things:
make sure that in the playersetup entity in your level you specified the correct attribute file (in the basic level that ships with RF it is attribute.ini, in other levels it may be player.ini or something else)
in the hud.ini add
[health]
type = horizontal
frame = hud\white_frame_center.bmp
framealpha = hud\a_white_frame_center.bmp
indicator = hud\center_black.bmp
indicatoralpha = hud\a_center_black2.bmp
framex = 169
framey = -55
indicatoroffsetx = 6
indicatoroffsety = 5
indicatorwidth = 300
your health bar is definitly horizontal; for a horizontal indicator you only need to specify the indicatorwidth, indicatorheight is not used; active is true by default
btw, there's an edit button for posts in this forum
make sure that in the playersetup entity in your level you specified the correct attribute file (in the basic level that ships with RF it is attribute.ini, in other levels it may be player.ini or something else)
in the hud.ini add
[health]
type = horizontal
frame = hud\white_frame_center.bmp
framealpha = hud\a_white_frame_center.bmp
indicator = hud\center_black.bmp
indicatoralpha = hud\a_center_black2.bmp
framex = 169
framey = -55
indicatoroffsetx = 6
indicatoroffsety = 5
indicatorwidth = 300
your health bar is definitly horizontal; for a horizontal indicator you only need to specify the indicatorwidth, indicatorheight is not used; active is true by default
btw, there's an edit button for posts in this forum
- QuestOfDreams
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1520
- Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:12 pm
- Location: Austria
- Contact:
Son of a gun!! And here it is with 50 % health to start.
I was way out on a limb. This is marked horizontal, with all you original bitmaps. and I knew about the player.ini and forgot to mention it.
I used QOD's hud.ini text, except I erased the hud/ [art of the bitmap paths.
I am so sorry. I got twisted around myself, and took you with me. Thank you, QOD.
I was way out on a limb. This is marked horizontal, with all you original bitmaps. and I knew about the player.ini and forgot to mention it.
I used QOD's hud.ini text, except I erased the hud/ [art of the bitmap paths.
I am so sorry. I got twisted around myself, and took you with me. Thank you, QOD.
Steve Dilworth - Resisting change since 1965!
-
- Posts: 866
- Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:27 am
- Location: PA, USA
Ok, I copied the Health section code of yours QuestOfDreams, but now I have a black line right on the left edge of the health bar frame. Also, I dont have attribute.ini, only player.
Also, I cant make a verticla health bar if its wider than it is tall?
EDIT: in player.ini health is so:
HUD.ini is so:
Also, I cant make a verticla health bar if its wider than it is tall?
EDIT: in player.ini health is so:
Code: Select all
[health]
initial = 50
low = 0
high = 100
Code: Select all
[health]
type = horizontal
frame = hud\white_frame_center.bmp
framealpha = hud\a_white_frame_center.bmp
indicator = hud\center_black.bmp
indicatoralpha = hud\a_center_black2.bmp
framex = 169
framey = -55
indicatoroffsetx = 6
indicatoroffsety = 5
indicatorwidth = 300
Think outside the box.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.
To go on an adventure, one must discard the comforts and safety of the known and trusted.