Page 2 of 3

Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:57 pm
by QuestOfDreams
sorry to go off topic, but we have a lot of new script commands like this and no docs for them. is there any way we could get a list of the new commands added since 071 into the docs? cause if no one knows its there its kinda pointless to have them.
exactly what I'm doing right now :wink:
I've updated the scripting docs but want to check the rest of the docs before I upload the new version; just a few days away

Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:37 pm
by rgdyman
Thank you Quest!! :lol:

Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2005 5:10 am
by GD1
thanks Quest, this will help a bundle! :)

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:21 am
by jonas
I want to try your script rgdyman! Could you email it to me? I also have wanted a cheat entry thingy but couldn't figure out how to get it to work in the menu! So do you have to push a certian key for it to come up?

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:12 am
by revolutiongames2004
sure give it to me too
thanx

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:08 pm
by Guest
This is how you define an array in an RF script (072A only)

STRIKES
{
{
ANIM[Stri_Jab]
HITDELAY[0.61]
PAINANIM[selling_weakHead_strikeFront]
SOUND[se_strike_hit01.wav]
DIST[48]
DAMAGE[0]
BODYPART[0]
}
{
ANIM[Stri_Low_Kick]
HITDELAY[0.33]
PAINANIM[selling_weakTorso_strikeFront]
SOUND[vo_m3_gethit1.wav]
DIST[64]
DAMAGE[0]
BODYPART[0]
}
{
ANIM[Stri_Straight_Punch]
HITDELAY[0.28]
PAINANIM[selling_strongHead_strikeFront]
SOUND[se_strike_hit02.wav]
DIST[48]
DAMAGE[0]
BODYPART[0]
}
}

Data is accessed as so:

STRIKES[0].ANIM
STRIKES[1].SOUND
etc...


Build an array of keyboard returns. For example:

STRIKES[self.key_pressed].ANIM

You can limit the size of the array by checking for the input range first. (ie. keys 26-55.)

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 3:51 pm
by GD1
jonas wrote:I want to try your script GD1! Could you email it to me? I also have wanted a cheat entry thingy but couldn't figure out how to get it to work in the menu! So do you have to push a certian key for it to come up?
uhhh...... ok maybe i'm just really tired today, but im drawing a blank about what script you want. maybe i need some coffee.

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:10 pm
by jonas
I looked up and saw your name so I guess I just entered it! I ment rgdyman! My bad!

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:49 pm
by GD1
no problem :)

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:32 pm
by rgdyman
Ok.

If you use " Spawn " as the starting order you'll only be able
to type in a command once.

You need a trigger called "CHAT " In order to loop.

I havnt had alot of time to test this that much.

If you find a Hic-up while your using it please let me know the error
message or what not. Thanks

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:45 am
by revolutiongames2004
it doesnt work fer me

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:54 am
by jonas
So if I wanted to I could make a control panel a pawn and when you goto the panel it will start a conversation.

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 6:13 am
by revolutiongames2004
never mind got it

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:06 pm
by rgdyman
jonas wrote:So if I wanted to I could make a control panel a pawn and when you goto the panel it will start a conversation.
Yes.

Right now thee's only 8 slots available to use for answers.

The script more or less allows the player to have more interactivity
in the conversation -vs- yes or no questions.

You'll have to teach the pawn the " Words" though.
The more words that you define the more interaction the player
can have with the pawn.


revolutiongames2004;
why didn't the script work for u right away?
( Incase someone eles has the same problem)

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:51 pm
by revolutiongames2004
i just forgot the .s :)