?? script problem :S

Topics regarding Scripting with Reality Factory
User avatar
Gamemaker
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

?? script problem :S

Post by Gamemaker »

hey.

Code: Select all



{

	HEALTH		[10]	//what the hell ?, that script sucks i think.
	HEALTHATTRIBUTE	[enemy_health]	//because it doesn't work :D.. btw look down:

	JOINT		[joint2]	//i think i need no help because i download new version of RF :D, ty buddies!!





Spawn[ ()
{
Console(true);
AttributeOrder(500, HEALTHATTRIBUTE, "Death");
LowLevel("Idle");
} ]




	Death[ ()
	{
	AddExplosion("RocketExplosion", JOINT ,0,0,0);
	FadeOut(10, 0);
	Remove(true);
	} ]

//LowLevel routines


Idle[ ()
{

if (self.health = 0)
{
HighLevel("Death");
}

} ]



}



it says pawn Idle
+LowLevel Order error

or something ..
metalhead tested and it was ok.

maybe my rf has bug ? .
Last edited by Gamemaker on Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
QuestOfDreams
Site Admin
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by QuestOfDreams »

I don't get any error messages from this script, however it does not work as expected because:
AttributeOrder(500, HEALTHATTRIBUTE, "Death");
should be
AttributeOrder(HEALTHATTRIBUTE, 500, "Death");

Also try removing the comments and make sure the script as well as all your ini files and other scripts have some blank lines at the end...
User avatar
Gamemaker
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by Gamemaker »

thank you !!!! :)

But it didn't help at all.. just it stays in Idle order and does nothing.. :(
User avatar
zany_001
Posts: 1047
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Aotearoa

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by zany_001 »

Is it an error or is it ingame? If it's ingame, is it before or after you shoot it?

If it is like that before you shoot it, it's because it is ordered to idle until it dies.
Once I was sad, and I stopped being sad and was awesome instead.
True story.
Jay
RF Dev Team
Posts: 1232
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by Jay »

Instead of

if(self.health = 0)

try

if(self.health < 1)

or

if(GetAttribute(HEALTHATTRIBUTE)<1)


I am not sure if an attribute given with the AttributeOrder command can be negative, but this may be the case here.
Everyone can see the difficult, but only the wise can see the simple.
-----
User avatar
Gamemaker
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by Gamemaker »

Nothing helps.. I think it's the problem of RF0.75C and I think I'm gonna download 0.76 the day after tomorrow...
I have so many problems that.. arghhh, I don't wanna think about it even..
:(
User avatar
bernie
RF Moderator
Posts: 1249
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:07 am
Location: Ireland

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by bernie »

You shouldn't be asking questions about problems with RF0.75. It is no longer supported. RF0.76 is the current version. Quite obviously changes will have been made so if something isn't working the very first thing to check is that you are using the current supported version.
User avatar
Gamemaker
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by Gamemaker »

ok bernie :)
Jay
RF Dev Team
Posts: 1232
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by Jay »

Are you sure the health of the pawn is decreased? Try adding debug(self.health) to the Idle order and look if it changes. If not, you might have to change the DamageAttribute of the weapons.
Everyone can see the difficult, but only the wise can see the simple.
-----
User avatar
Gamemaker
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by Gamemaker »

well, thanks, Jay, but I think i'm not gonna mess with this anymore until I download a new version :) .
Bigproblem is also in DamageArea command which doesn't work either. :D
User avatar
metal_head
Posts: 1244
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:31 pm
Location: Bulgaria,Sofia
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by metal_head »

You got pretty strange problems with your version, I've never had problems with DamageArea or any of the other stuff... :shock:
User avatar
Gamemaker
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by Gamemaker »

metal_head wrote:You got pretty strange problems with your version, I've never had problems with DamageArea or any of the other stuff... :shock:
yea.. maybe it's because I found one day a file called Simkin.txt or Simkin.(something) :D, but i don't remember that I changed there anything :D
User avatar
QuestOfDreams
Site Admin
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by QuestOfDreams »

Gamemaker wrote:maybe it's because I found one day a file called Simkin.txt or Simkin.(something)
You probably mean simkin.properties. This file just contains information about syntax highlighting for the RF Script Editor. Even if you have messed up that file it doesn't have any impact on RF.
Honestly, I have no idea why RF can cause so many problems on your pc ... :?
User avatar
Gamemaker
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by Gamemaker »

Let's just forget it :) , I have now 076 and everything's fine now :) !
User avatar
metal_head
Posts: 1244
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:31 pm
Location: Bulgaria,Sofia
Contact:

Re: ?? script problem :S

Post by metal_head »

It's unexplainable, it's like RF decides itself what to do :D I also have unexplainable problems (and I'm with 0.76)
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4420
I can't wait for the next RF release, Juutis told me that there will be a better debug system (YEEEY!)
Post Reply