Page 1 of 1

Skybox questions.

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:30 am
by GMer
When I use the generic skybox code it looks like this:
Image
Is the ground transparent because my graphics card is out of date?

Re: Skybox questions.

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:01 am
by darksmaster923
Doubt it. That's actually a skydome, not a skybox, so you'll need to show a script and stuff.

Re: Skybox questions.

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:43 am
by GMer
OK, here is the code:

Code: Select all

{
	Start[ ()
	{
		SetHeightOrigin(-1000);
		SetLandscapeSize(40200);
		SetSkyDome(4920, 128);
		SetDesiredTriangles(1024);
		SetTerrain("cflat.bmp", "desert256.bmp");
		SetDistanceFromSunFactor(40200);
		SetTwilightDistanceFromHorizon(0.6);
		SetLocation(920, 10, 16, 23);
		SetTwilightColor(255, 101, 114, 255); 
		SetSkyColor(116, 208, 241, 255);
		SetTimeScale(512);
		DisableSun(false);
		SetSunColor(255, 226, 146, 255);
		SetSunScale(8);
		SetAmbientLightColor(128, 128, 128, 128); 
		DisableCloud(false);
		UseSkyFog(true);
	} ]

	Run[ ()
	{
		SetWindDirection("northeast");
	} ]
}
Basically the Sky2.s file...

Re: Skybox questions.

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 3:18 am
by darksmaster923
Try taking out the heightmap?